Sign In

Where Can I Find a Safe Space Ally?

​​​To​ find trained Safe Space Allies at SAC, go to SAC Safe Space​​ 

​The following individuals are trained​​ Safe Space Allies at SCC:

Training

​Thursday,

​May 03, 2010

Name Department E-mail address
1.     Beth HoffmanHealth & Wellness Center Hoffman_Beth@sccollege.edu
2.     Roberta TragarzEnglish Tragarz_Roberta@sccollege.edu

 

Training

​Thursday,

​May 05, 2011​

Name Department E-mail address
1.     Rob AlmosStudents Activities Almos_Robert@sccollege.edu
2.     Lynnette
        Beers-McCormick
English Beers_Mccormick@sccollege.edu
3.     Elizabeth ElchleppEnglish Elchlepp_Elizabeth@sccollege.edu
4.     Corinna EvettEnglish Evett_Corinna@sccollege.edu
5.      Jim GranittoPhilosophy Granitto_James@sccollege.edu
6.     Regina LamourelleHuman Development Lamourelle_Regina@sccollege.edu
7.     Mary MettlerDSPS Mettler_Mary@sccollege.edu
8.     Laura WirtzDSPS Wirtz_Laura@sccollege.edu

 

Training   

Tuesday,

​Jan. 17, 2012​

Name Department E-mail address
1.     Sergio Arriaga  Arriaga_Sergio@scc.edu
2.     Diana CasaresOffice of Student Life & Leadership Casares_Diana@scc.edu
3.     Melissa Campitelli-SmithHealth & Wellness Center Campitelli_Melissa@sccollege.edu
4.     Clarice DaFonsecaOEC/ESL Dafonseca_Clarice@scccollege.edu
5.     John HernandezInterim President Hernandez_John@sccollege.edu
6.     Amy Sebelius  Sebelius_Amy@sac.edu
7.     Summers GeorgiaRetired Summers_Georgia@scc.edu
8.     Rosemary TouyanouOEC/Student Services Touyanou_Rosemary@sccdcollege.edu
9.     Robert WaldrenTransfer Center/Counseling

Waldren_Robert@sccollege.edu

10.   Melinda Womack

11.   Angela Guevara
Communication

OEC/CWPC
Womack_Melinda@sccollege.edu

Guevara_Angela@sccollege.edu  

 

Training

​Tuesday,​

​​Jan. 22, 2013

Name Department E-mail address
1.     Diep BurbridgeBiology Burbridge_Dien@sccollege.edu
2.     Maria ChaidezCounseling Chaidez_Maria@sccollege.edu
3.     Deisy CovarrubiasCAMP Covarrubias_Deisy@sccollege.edu
4.     Joan HillEnglish Hill_Joan@sccollege.edu
5.     Valerie MarinoPsychology Marino_Valerie@sccollege.edu
6.     Rebecca RuizHealth & Wellness Center Ruiz_Rebecca@sccollege.edu
7.     John SmithRetired Smith_John@sccollege.edu
8.     Roslyn SotoUpward Bound Math & Science Sota_Roslyn@sccollege.edu
9.     Liz ThomasFinancial Aid Thomas_Liz@sccollege.edu
10.   Anita VarelaRetired Varela_Anita@sccollege.edu

 

Training 

Tuesday,

​Feb. 4, 2014​

Names Department E-mail address
1.     Alonzo, JosephOffice of Student Success & Equity Alonzo_Joseph@sac.edu
2.     Amanda CampbellTransfer Center Campbell_Amanda@sccollege.edu
3.     Anaisabelle GarciaHealth & Wellness Center Garcia_Anaisabelle@sccollege.edu
4.     Tiffany GauseSociology Gause_Tiffany@sccollege.edu
5.     Angelica Melgoza-
        Hurtado
CAMP Hurtado_Angelica@sccollege.edu
6.     Kari IrwinBusiness & Career Technology Irwin_Kari@sccollege.edu
7.     Kate KosuthEnglish Kosuth_Kate@sccollege.edu
8.     Tam NguyenOutreach Nguyen_Tam@sccollege.edu
9.     Janis PerryCounseling/Teacher Education Perry_Janis@sccollege.edu
10.  Christine Umali-KoppSociology UmaliKopp_Christine@sccollege.edu
11.  Diane VincentHealth & Wellness Center Vincent_Diane@sccollege.edu
12.  Jeff WadaChemistry Wada_Jeffrey@sccollege.edu

 

Training  

​Tuesday,

​​Feb. 3, 2015​

Names Department E-mail address
1.     Danette FowlerOEC/ESL Fowler_Danette@sccollege.edu
2.     Leah FreidenrichRetired Freidenrich_Leah@sccollege.edu
3.     Nora GriffinSociology Griffin_Nora@sccollege.edu
4.     John HsiaoEnglish Hsiao_John@sccollege.edu
5.     Lissa LimPsychology Lim_Lisa@sccollege.edu
6.     Miguel LunaTransfer Center Luna_Miguel@sccollege.edu
7.     Evangeline MatthewsOEC/Citizenship-ESL Matthews_Evangeline@sccollege.edu
8.     Kimberly NormanMathematics Norman_Kimberly@sccollege.edu
9.     Chris PaquetteEnglish Paquette_Christopher@sccollege.edu
10.   Frank RiveraHigh School & Community Outreach Rivera_Frank@sccollege.edu
11.   Philip TranDSPS Tran_Philip@sccollege.edu
12.   Juan VelezStudent Activities Velez_Juan@sccollege.edu

 

Training​    Tuesday,     Feb. 2, 2016

Names Department E-mail address

1.              Denise Foley

 

Biology Foley_Denise@sccollege.edu
2.              Scott JamesDistance Education Faculty Coordinator James_Scott@sccollege.edu
3.              Laney WrightMathematics Wright_Laney@sccollege.edu
4.              Kate StonePerforming Arts Stone_Kate@sccollege.edu

5.              DeAnna Stansbury​

English Stansbury_DeAnna@sccollege.edu
6.              Marlyn FloresVice President, Academic Affairs Flores_Marlyn@sccollege.edu

7.              Rosa Dela-TorreOCE/Counseling Dela_Torre_Rosa@sccollege.edu
8.              Reyna VelardeCommunication Velarde_Reyna@sccollege.edu
9.              Kay DutzChemistry 
10.            Lourdes FajardoModern Languages/Spanish Fajardo_Lourdes@sccollege.edu
11.            Ashley JensonChemistry & Biology Jenson_Ashley@sccollege.edu
12.            Patty LupercioAcademic Success Center
Lupercio_Patricia@sccollege.edu
13.            Carol JasienieckiPolitical Science
Jasieniecki_Carol@sccollege.edu
14.            Marcelo PimentelPhilosophy
Pimentel_Marcelo@sccollege.edu 
15.            Rob BustamanteOffice of Student Life & Leadership

16.            Rosalba HernandezOEC/Counseling
Hernandez_Rosalba@sccollege.edu
17.            Amy FreeseReading
Freese_Amy@sccollege.edu
18.            Ashley WadmanStudent Services
Wadman_Ashley@sccollege.edu